People v. Hernandez
[…] (People v. Vy (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1209, 1222.) The testimony of a gang expert—founded upon "his personal experience in the field gathering gang intelligence, contacting gang members, and investigating gang-related crimes"—may supply an adequate factual basis for the primary activities of a gang. (People v. Duran (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1448, 1465.)

Additionally, "[e]vidence of both past offenses and the currently charged offenses may be considered in determining whether one of the primary activities of the gang is committing one or more of the offenses enumerated in [subdivision (e) of section 186.22]." (People v. Nguyen (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1015, 1068.)

To prove the gang's members have engaged in a "pattern of criminal activity" within the meaning of the gang enhancement statute, the People are required to prove the gang's members "individually or collectively engage in, or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity." (§ 186.22, subd. (f).) Section 186.22, subdivision (e) defines a " 'pattern of criminal gang activity' " as "the commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, ... or conviction of two or more of the [enumerated] offenses, provided ... the offenses were committed on separate occasions, or by two or more persons" within a statutorily defined time period. (§ 186.22, subd. (e). These offenses are commonly referred to as "predicate offenses."

ii. Sanchez and the Distinction Between Case Specific Facts and Background Information