People v. Hernandez
[…] An expert is also allowed to give an opinion about what those facts may mean. The expert is generally not permitted, however, to supply case-specific facts about which he has no personal knowledge." (Id. at p. 676.)

By contrast, while an expert is not permitted to relate case-specific hearsay, Sanchez held "[t]he hearsay rule has traditionally not barred an expert's testimony regarding his general knowledge in his field of expertise." (Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 676; Evid. Code, § 802 ["A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based."].)

Accordingly, the distinction between case-specific facts and general background information is crucial. "[T]he former may be excluded as hearsay, the latter may not." (People v. Veamatahau (2020) 9 Cal.5th 16, 26 (Veamatahau).)