People v. Hernandez
[…] "Both Castellano and Johnson involved situations in which the trial court imposed the statutory minimum restitution fine." (People v. Gutierrez (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 1027, 1032.) Here, the trial court imposed the statutory maximum restitution fine.

This distinction is important because even though Hernandez was sentenced prior to Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th 1157, Hernandez had the incentive and ability to object to the imposition of a maximum restitution fine based upon an inability to pay. Subdivision (c) of section 1202.4 states that "[i]nability to pay may be considered only in increasing the amount of the restitution fine in excess of the minimum fine pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b)." (Italics added.) However, where only the statutory minimum is imposed, section 1202.4, subdivisions (b)(1) and (c) expressly prohibit consideration of a defendant's ability to pay.