People v. Hernandez
[…] However, according to Hernandez, the trial court was unaware it had discretion to strike the gun use enhancement because (1) the probation report incorrectly asserted " '[t]he court has no discretion in setting the term' " in his murder case, and "the mandated term for section 12022.53(d) PC is an additional and consecutive term of 25 years to life;" and (2) trial counsel submitted on this report at sentencing, stating "it looks like it's in line with what the conviction carries."

The People contend the language in the probation officer's report is not dispositive. According to the People, section 12022.53, subdivision (d) makes imposition of the 25 years-to-life enhancement mandatory, unless the court strikes the enhancement under subdivision (h).

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a), Section 246, or subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 26100, personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury, as defined in Section 12022.7, or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life." (§ 12022.53, subd. (d), italics added.)

The People further assert the record fails to show the trial court was relying on the probation report in imposing the firearm enhancement. According to the People, trial courts are presumed to be aware of and to have followed existing law.