People v. Hernandez
[…] (Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 685.)

C. Forfeiture/Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

Hernandez concedes his trial counsel failed to object to the expert's challenged testimony under Sanchez. Sanchez was decided 18 months prior to his criminal trial, yet trial counsel made no reference, at any point, to Sanchez.

" 'A party desiring to preserve for appeal a challenge to the admission of evidence must comply with the provisions of Evidence Code section 353, which precludes reversal for erroneous admission of evidence unless: "There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion." ' [Citations.] A properly directed motion in limine may satisfy the requirements of Evidence Code section 353 and preserve objections for appeal. [Citation.] However, the proponent must secure an express ruling from the court." (People v. Ramos (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1133, 1171.)