People v. Hernandez
[…] B. Relevant Law

i. Gang Enhancement Charged Under Section 186.22 , Subdivision (b)(1): General Principles

A gang enhancement under section 186.20 et seq., commonly known as the Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act (the STEP Act), has two prongs—the gang-related crime prong, and the specific intent prong. (People v. Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47, 60, 64-65.) Under the first prong, the People must prove the defendant committed the underlying crime "for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang." (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1).) "The second prong 'requires that a defendant commit the gang-related felony "with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members." ' " (People v. Franklin (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 938, 948.)

In addition, to support the gang enhancement, the People must also prove the existence of the criminal street gang.