People v. Hernandez
[…] Instead, the Three Strikes law uses a defendant's status as a recidivist to separately increase the punishment for each new felony conviction." (People v Williams (2004) 34 Cal.4th 397, 404, and fn. 4.) We are bound by that ruling. (Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455-456.)

Hernandez responds that section 1385, subdivision (a) grants the trial court discretion regarding whether to impose the sentence on all convictions, and we should remand the matter for it to exercise that discretion. That statute provides: "The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed." We remand the matter for the trial court to impose the sentence as required by section 1385, subdivision (a).

IV. Pitchess Motion

Hernandez requests that this court independently review the sealed documents that the trial court reviewed in response to his Pitchess motion.