People v. Hendley
[…] (People v. Duckett (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 1115, 1125.) Here, the trial court correctly determined that the evidence supported flight instruction, CALJIC No. 372.

CALJIC No. 372, as read to the jury, states: "If the defendant fled immediately after the crime was committed or after he was accused of committing the crime, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled or tried to flee, its up to you to decide the meaning or importance of that conduct; however, evidence that the defendant fled cannot prove guilt by itself."

Section 1127c provides that such an instruction should be given "[i]n any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt." (§ 1127c.) A flight instruction should be given if there is evidence identifying the defendant as the perpetrator who fled, and if such evidence tends to show guilt. (People v.