People v. Helgesen
[…] This argument is based on section 5-4-1 of the Code, which requires sentencing courts to "consider the financial impact of incarceration based on the financial impact statement filed with the clerk of the court by the Department of Corrections." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(a)(3) (West 2016). The State notes, however, that "absent evidence to the contrary, the trial court is presumed to have performed its obligations and considered the financial impact statement before sentencing a defendant." People v.