People v. Haywood
[…] Hennessey (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1830, 1837 [court may consider a defendant's future ability to pay restitution].)

C

Sufficiency of the Evidence

Haywood contends there is insufficient evidence to support her conviction for violation of section 69 because: (1) the officer had completed the call and was not performing his duties when she threw the rock at him; and (2) he was not lawfully arresting her when she bit, scratched, and resisted arrest because he had not given her notice of why he was arresting her as required under section 841. We disagree with both contentions.

Section 841 provides: "The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except when the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an offense, or the person to be arrested is pursued immediately after its commission, or after an escape.
The person making the arrest must, on request of the person he is arresting, inform the latter of the offense for which he is being arrested."