People v. Haupt
[…] "Circumstantial evidence is evidence of a fact, or a chain of facts or circumstances, that, by indirection or inference, carries conviction to the mind and logically or reasonably establishes the fact to be proved." Wang, 505 Mich. at 251 (quotation marks, citations, and alterations omitted).

MCL 750.505 is the statutory provision that includes obstruction of justice, and provides that "any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony." Obstruction of justice is a common-law offense, "defined as 'an interference with the orderly administration of justice.'" People v Jenkins, 244 Mich.App. 1, 15; 624 N.W.2d 457 (2000) (citation omitted). Coercion of witnesses to constitute obstruction of justice.