People v. Hall
[…] However, the general rule does not apply when a different judge reconsiders the interim ruling, and one superior court judge may not reconsider the previous ruling of another superior court judge, unless the first order was made through inadvertence, mistake, or fraud. (People v. Goodwill ie (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 695, 712-713; In re Alberto (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 421, 426-428.)

In the instant case, however, the prior judicial rulings addressed whether the criminal cases involving the allegations from A. and E. should be joined and consolidated under Penal Code section 954, which involved different considerations of fact and law from an evidentiary ruling under section 1108. Penal Code section 954 provides that an accusatory pleading may “charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.” If the statutory requirements for joinder are met, a defendant must make a clear showing of prejudice to establish that the trial court abused its discretion by consolidating counts. (People v.