People v. Hall
[…] (People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 393; People v. Balcom (1994) 7 Cal.4th 414, 422; People v. Soto (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 966, 983 (Soto).)

Section 1108 removed the restrictions imposed by section 1101, and permits the jury in sexual offense cases to consider evidence of another charged or uncharged sexual offense for any relevant purpose. (People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 911 (Falsetta); People v. James (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1343, 1353 & fn. 7.) Section 1108, subdivision (a) states:

“In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”

“In enacting ... section 1108, the Legislature decided evidence of uncharged sexual offenses is so uniquely probative in sex crimes prosecutions it is presumed admissible without regard to the limitations of ... section 1101.” (People v.