People v. Hall
[…] Thereafter, the trial court in A.’s case granted the prosecution’s motion to introduce E.’s allegations in the course of A.’s trial pursuant to section 1108.

Section 1108, subdivision (a) states: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”

In the summer of 2004, E. was 11 years old and her parents were separated and going through a divorce. E. lived with her father and his girlfriend, Melinda S. E.’s father was in the military and they lived at Fort Irwin, near Barstow in San Bernardino County.