People v. Hall
[…] The State disagrees.

¶ 17 At the second stage of the postconviction proceedings, the circuit court may dismiss a petition as untimely: (1) "if the petition fails to contain 'allegations of lack of culpable negligence'; and (2) if the State moves to dismiss on this ground." People v. Wheeler, 392 Ill. App. 3d 303, 308, 912 N.E.2d 681, 686 (2009) (quoting People v. Perkins, 229 Ill. 2d 34, 43, 890 N.E.2d 398, 403 (2007)). Section 122-1(c) of the Postconviction Act addresses the time for filing a postconviction petition and provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"When a defendant has a sentence other than death, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months after the conclusion of proceedings in the United States Supreme Court, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence. If a petition for certiorari is not filed, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced
more than 6 months from the date for filing a certiorari petition, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence. If a defendant does not file a direct appeal, the post-conviction petition shall be filed no later than 3 years from the date of conviction, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West Supp. 2017) (text of section effective until June 1, 2018).

The defendant has the burden to demonstrate "an absence of culpable negligence in bringing" his or her postconviction petition. People v. Boclair, 202 Ill. 2d 89, 104, 789 N.E.2d 734, 743 (2002).