People v. Haidl
[…] Under this latter provision and its antecedents, registration is a “statutorily mandated element of punishment” (People v. McClellan (1993) 6 Cal.4th 367, 380) that “applies automatically when a person is convicted of one of the enumerated offenses” (Barrows v. Municipal Court (1970) 1 Cal.3d 821, 825), “leav[ing] no discretion in the trial judge to not require registration if one or more of the listed violations occurs” (People v. Monroe (1985) 168 Cal.App.3d 1205, 1209).

Defendants filed postconviction motions seeking disposition under juvenile court law instead of adult sentencing. Section 1170.17 states that when “a person is prosecuted for a criminal offense committed while he or she was under the age of 18 years and the prosecution is lawfully initiated in a court of criminal jurisdiction without a prior finding that the person is not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law, upon subsequent conviction for any criminal offense, the person shall be subject to the same sentence as an adult convicted of the identical offense,... except under the circumstances described in subdivision (b) or (c).” (Italics added.)

Subdivisions (b) and (c) of section 1170.17 provide for a fitness hearing to determine whether the juvenile qualifies for a disposition in juvenile court instead of adult sentencing.