People v. Haidl
[…] (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 707, subds. (b), (d)(1); see Manduley v. Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 537, 562 (Manduley).) Alternately, the prosecutor could have initiated a pretrial fitness hearing to determine defendants’ suitability for a juvenile court disposition. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 707, subds. (a), (d); Ramona R. v. Superior Court (1985) 37 Cal.3d 802, 805.) In any event, because the jury acquitted defendants of the assault with great bodily injury charge, the trial court proceeded with the posttrial fitness hearing under section 1170.17, subdivision (c). Under that subdivision, defendants’ acquittal on the § 707(b) charge (assault with great bodily injury) entitled them to “a rebuttable presumption that the person is a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law....” (§ 1170.17, subd. (c); italics added.)

Accordingly, the prosecutor moved to rebut the presumption at the fitness hearing. (§ 1170.17, subd. (c)(2).)