People v. Haidl
[…] (§ 1170.17, subds. (b)(2), (c)(2).)

Defendants argue the procedure established in section 1170.17 “should not control the separate question whether minors, adjudicated wards in juvenile cases or convicted of criminal offenses and sentenced, are required to register under Penal Code section 290.” (Original italics.) But because the trial court determined defendants were not fit and proper subjects to receive a disposition under juvenile court law, defendants were, under the Legislature’s mandatory (“shall”) language of section 1170.17, subdivision (a), “subject to the same sentence as an adult convicted of the identical offense....” In other words, once the trial court determined defendants did not meet the enumerated criteria for a juvenile disposition (§ 1170.17, subd. (b)(2), (c)(2)), the court had no discretion to evade adult sentencing provisions and instead order juvenile dispositions for defendants, including nonregistration under section 290.008, subdivision (c). Rather, a “person shall receive a disposition under the juvenile court law only if the person” meets the enumerated criteria (§ 1170.17, subd. (b)(2); italics added.)