People v. Haidl
[…] C. Deliberations

1. Spann’s Right to Counsel

Spann contends the trial court denied him his right to counsel when it responded to jury questions without his attorney present. As we explain, however, the record reflects that Spann agreed his codefendants’ attorneys could specially appear for Spann’s attorney, who had other court appearances in Riverside.

Section 1138 provides, “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” The Supreme Court has construed section 1138 “not only to require that the defendant and counsel be given notice of the jury’s inquiry, but also to afford the defense the right, once so notified, to be present and to have an opportunity to have meaningful input into the court’s response to the