People v. Haidl
[…] The trial court properly rejected defendants’ proposed instruction because its second paragraph misstated the law by failing to inform the jurors the offense is also committed if the defendants reasonably should have known of her condition. (§ 261(a)(3) [rape-by-intoxication committed if the victim’s “condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the accused”].)

Defendants contend the answer the trial court gave was erroneous but, while the court said more than strictly necessary to answer the jury’s question, the court did not misstate the law.