People v. Haidl
[…] Second, Scalisi, who specially appeared for Spann on the occasions the court addressed juror questions without defendants present, waived Spann’s and Haidl’s presence in chambers and Barnett did so for Nachreiner. (See Riel, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 1196 [defendant may waive presence through counsel].) Also, defendants themselves executed a standard section 977 waiver of their presence for such matters before trial. (See § 977, subd. (b)(1) [providing that, for felony charges, “the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the... imposition of sentence”]; see also § 1043, subd. (a) [“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the defendant in a felony case shall be personally present at the trial”].)