People v. Gutierrez
[…] (§ 186.22, subd. (e)(1); Rodriguez, at pp. 822-823.) (4) Looting, felony vandalism, felony theft of an access card or account, and other identity fraud crimes no longer qualify as predicates, while other offenses (kidnapping, mayhem, torture, and felony extortion) now do so qualify. (§ 186.22, subd. (e)(1).) (5) The currently charged offense may not be used to establish the pattern of criminal gang activity. (Id. at subd. (e)(2).)

Assembly Bill 333 also modified the definition of "criminal street gang." Previously, section 186.22 stated that a criminal street gang was "any ongoing organization, association, or group" of three or more persons, whether formal or informal. That language has been changed to "an ongoing, organized association or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal." (§ 186.22, subd. (f), italics added; see People v. Delgado, supra, 74 Cal.App.5th at p. 1086; People v.