People v. Gutierrez
[…] When Santiago apparently responded provocatively outside the store, Jacobo and Gutierrez had-as the gang expert explained-no choice but to respond violently by assaulting, shooting, or killing any person that disrespected them.

Given this evidence and the reasonable inferences that can be drawn from it, remand is appropriate to give the People the option to retry count 1 as to Jacobo.

II. Assembly Bill 333 and the gang enhancements

Jacobo and Gutierrez argue that recent amendments to section 186.22, the gang enhancement statute, require reversal of the gang enhancements. The People concede, and we agree.

"Section 186.22 provides for enhanced punishment when a defendant is convicted of an enumerated felony committed 'for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members.'" (People v. Delgado (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 1067, 1085; People v. Lopez (2021) 73 Cal.App.5th 327, 344; § 186.22, subd. (b)(1).)