People v. Guevarabello
[…] Gutierrez (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 1027, 1033 [defendant "forfeited any ability-to-pay argument regarding the restitution fine by failing to object"].)

2. Guevarabello Forfeited Her Challenge to the Assessments Under Section 1465 .8 and Government Code Section 70373

Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in part: "To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense." Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in part: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony." In Dueñas this court held that "the assessment provisions of Government Code section 70373 and . . . section 1465.8, if imposed without a determination that the defendant is able to pay, are . . . fundamentally unfair," that "imposing these assessments upon indigent defendants without a