People v. Gregory
[…] Section 243, subdivision (b) sets forth the punishment for battery "[w]hen a battery is committed against the person of a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties, . . . and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties . . . ."

Section 243.1 sets forth the punishment for battery "[w]hen a battery is committed against the person of a custodial officer as defined in Section 831 of the Penal Code, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and the custodial officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties . . . ."

Prosecution Case

On April 9, 2014, at approximately 2:15 a.m., appellant walked into the booking area of the Del Norte County jail and approached the booking window. Officer Shawn Ratnour asked appellant if he could do anything for him.