People v. Gray
[…] Section 1163, however, provides that even as to apparent acquittals, "[w]hen a verdict is rendered, and before it is recorded, the jury may be polled, at the request of either party, in which case they must be severally asked whether it is their verdict, and if any one answer in the negative, the jury must be sent out for further deliberation." And section 1164, subdivision (a), similarly provides that "[w]hen the verdict given is receivable by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes, and if requested by any party shall read it to the jury, and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete . . . ."

As Carbajal explained, "These provisions are intended to reduce the likelihood of a trial court unduly, even if inadvertently, influencing the jury to reach a particular outcome.