People v. Gray
[…] People v. Carbajal (2013) 56 Cal.4th 521, 530 (Carbajal) recently summarized the "detail[ed] . . . procedures that trial courts must follow in receiving a jury verdict." Specifically, section 1147 provides that "[w]hen the jury have agreed upon their verdict, they must be conducted into court by the officer having them in charge." Section 1149 provides that "[w]hen the jury appear[s] they must be asked by the Court, or Clerk, whether they have agreed upon their verdict, and if the foreman answers in the affirmative, they must, on being required, declare the same." (Italics added.) And section 1161 specifies that "when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it," while in contrast, "[w]hen there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered[.]"