People v. Granger
[…] (Id. at p. 1271, italics omitted.) Noting that restitution not only makes the victim whole but also "'serves valid, punitive, deterrent, and rehabilitative objectives by . . . helping him [or her] appreciate the harm done to the victim,'" the Court of Appeal concluded that the rehabilitative purposes of probation and the constitutional right of a victim to restitution "would be ill served if the defendant could have his or her conviction expunged without having made up for the victim's losses." (Id. at p. 1270.)

Victims of crime have a constitutional right to restitution under article I, section 28, subdivision (b), to the California Constitution, which provides that "[i]n order to preserve and protect a victim's rights to justice and due process, a victim shall be entitled . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (13) To restitution. [¶] (A) It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes causing the losses they suffer. [¶] (B) Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted wrongdoer in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss."

Covington is directly on-point to this case.