People v. Gorski
[…] With respect to images and photographs, which are treated as writings, it " 'is necessary to know when [the video] was taken and that it is accurate and truly represents what it purports to show.' " (People v. Chism (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1266, 1303 (Chism).) " 'This is usually shown by the testimony of the one who took the picture. However, this is not necessary and it is well settled that the showing may be made by the testimony of anyone who knows that the picture correctly depicts what it purports to represent.' " (Ibid.)

Under Evidence Code section 1553, subdivision (a), we presume that "[a] printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is ... an accurate representation of the images it purports to represent." This "presumption affects the burden of proof and is rebutted by a showing that the 'printed representation of images stored on [the] video or digital medium is inaccurate or unreliable.' " (Chism, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1303.) If such a showing is made, the "burden then shifts to the proponent