People v. Goodwin
[…] "A person who fails to observe any authorized speed or traffic control signs, signals, or devices is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Emphasis supplied.)

MCLA 257.901; MSA 9.2601 provides that where no penalty is provided, every person convicted of a misdemeanor shall be punished by up to 90 days in jail, or a maximum fine of up to $100 or both.

In MCLA 750.5; MSA 28.195, a "crime" is defined as "an act or omission forbidden by law" and punishable by, among other things, a fine or imprisonment. Clearly then, the defendant was prosecuted for a "crime".

The language in Const 1963, art 1, § 20 is almost identical to the provisions of antecedent constitutions. It provides:

"In every criminal prosecution the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, * * *."

The circuit judge has referred to a host of United States Supreme Court cases for the proposition that a jury trial is not mandatory where a "petty" offense is involved. The case of People v Goodman, 17 Mich. App. 175; 169 N.W.2d 120 (1969), appears to support this view.