People v. Gonzalez
[…] This allegation of coercion is baseless. This is the nature of plea bargains -- the prosecution is relieved of its burden of proving guilt, and in return, the criminal defendant is allowed to plead to a lesser offense or to receive a shorter sentence. There is nothing improper about a judge approving a plea agreement that provides for a sentence less than what a defendant might otherwise receive. And defendant most certainly cannot complain that the judge provided him with an indicated sentence, since he expressly asked for one.

II


SECTION 1204.5

Section 1204.5 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) In any criminal action, after the filing of any complaint or other accusatory pleading and before a plea, finding, or verdict of guilty, no judge shall read or consider any written report of any law enforcement officer or witness to any offense, any information reflecting the arrest or conviction record of a defendant, or any affidavit or representation of any kind, verbal or written, without the defendant's consent given in open court, except as provided in the rules of evidence applicable at the trial, or as provided in affidavits in connection with the issuance of a warrant or the hearing of any law and motion matter, or in any application for an order fixing or changing bail, or a petition for a writ." Under subdivision (b) of section 1204.5, however, a judge who is not the preliminary hearing or trial judge in the case is not precluded from considering information about the defendant for the purpose of adopting a pretrial sentencing position or approving or disapproving a guilty plea entered