People v. Gomez
[…] (Id. at p. 462.) Nevertheless, Vanderbilt concluded: "Under the statutes of this state a person charged with the infamous crime against nature may be convicted of an attempt to commit that crime, though he be not specifically charged with such attempt." (Id. at p. 464.) Vanderbilt cited two statutes, section 663 (attempt) and section 1159, which states: "The jury . . . may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense." (§ 1159, italics added.)

The California Supreme Court has since limited section 1159: "The disjunctive language [of section 1159] appears to support the claim a trial court may reduce a defendant's conviction to an uncharged attempt if supported by the evidence.