People v. Gomez
[…] (§ 286, subd. (a).) Sodomy with a person under 14 years of age with a 10-year age difference (§ 286, subd. (c)(1)) is a general intent crime. (See People v. Benavides (2005) 35 Cal.4th 69, 97; People v. Pearson (1986) 42 Cal.3d 351, 355, abrogated on another point by People v. Vidana (2016) 1 Cal.5th 632, 651; People v. Mendoza (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 72, 83 (Mendoza).)

Applying the elements test, because attempt to commit sodomy with a person under 14 years requires additional proof of specific intent, it is not a lesser included offense of sodomy with a person under 14 years. (See § 21a ["An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission."].) "Attempted . . . sodomy and attempted oral copulation with a child [are] . . . specific intent crimes. [Citation.] Thus, under the elements test, they are not lesser included offenses of the charged general intent crimes.