People v. Goldstein
[…] The defendant has been indicted for the possession of the dangerous instruments as a misdemeanor and the criminal possession of a dangerous drug in the second degree as a felony.

Two questions are thereupon posed as a matter of law. (1) Is a police officer justified in opening a door of a motor vehicle to verify the serial number while checking a certificate of registration, and (2) is he thereafter justified in searching the hidden portions of the vehicle without a warrant after he has arrested the operator for possession of a dangerous instrument in plain view.

(1) Section 401 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law specifically provides that a police officer may demand any operator of a motor vehicle to produce for inspection any certificate of registration and "any information necessary for the identification of such vehicle and its owner". (subd. 4.) The validity of section 401 has been reviewed by the State and Federal courts in a number of cases.

Recently in People v.