People v. Giles
[…] Penal Law § 70.10(2) authorizes a court that has found a person to be a persistent felony offender to impose the sentence authorized for a class A–I felony when the court “is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest.”

The PFO statute also includes procedural provisions, contained both in the Penal Law and in the Criminal Procedure

Law. Under CPL 400.20, an enhanced sentence may not be imposed unless, “based upon evidence in the record of a hearing held pursuant to this section,” the court has found that the defendant is a persistent felony offender and “is of the opinion” contemplated by Penal Law § 70.10 as to defendant's history and character and the nature and circumstances of his conduct (CPL 400.20[1] ). In directing a hearing, the court must annex to and file with its order the dates and places of the convictions that render the defendant a persistent felony offender and “[t]he factors in the defendant's background and prior criminal conduct which the court deems relevant for the purpose of sentencing the defendant as a persistent felony offender” (CPL 400.20[3] ). The burden of proof at the hearing is on the People (CPL 400.20[5] ). Defendant's status as a persistent felony offender must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, but “[m]atters pertaining to the defendant's history and character and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct may be established by any relevant evidence ... and the standard of proof with respect to such matters shall be a preponderance of the evidence” (id. ). If the court chooses the enhanced sentence “the reasons for the court's opinion shall be set forth in the record” (Penal Law § 70.10[2] ).