People v. Giles
[…] United States, 567 U.S. ––––, ––––, 132 S.Ct. 2344, 2353, 183 L.Ed.2d 318 [2012] ; Cunningham, 549 U.S. at 288–293, 127 S.Ct. 856 ).

Under Penal Law § 70.10 and CPL 400.20, a court must make two findings of fact before it can impose a sentence within the

heightened range specified for persistent felony offenders. First, the court must find, pursuant to the procedures laid out in CPL 400.20, that the defendant “is a persistent felony offender” because he or she “stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies” (Penal Law § 70.10[1][a] ; see Penal Law § 70.10[2] ; CPL 400.20[1] ). “[A]nd,” second, the court must be “of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest” (Penal Law § 70.10[2] ; see CPL 400.20[1] ). To reach the essential and self-evidently fact-driven “opinion,” the court “must then make such findings of fact as it deems relevant to the question of whether a persistent felony offender sentence is warranted” (CPL 400.20[9] ).