People v. Giles
[…] First, the court must find, pursuant to the procedures laid out in CPL 400.20, that the defendant “is a persistent felony offender” because he or she “stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies” (Penal Law § 70.10[1][a] ; see Penal Law § 70.10[2] ; CPL 400.20[1] ). “[A]nd,” second, the court must be “of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest” (Penal Law § 70.10[2] ; see CPL 400.20[1] ). To reach the essential and self-evidently fact-driven “opinion,” the court “must then make such findings of fact as it deems relevant to the question of whether a persistent felony offender sentence is warranted” (CPL 400.20[9] ). The People need only prove the existence of the aggravating background and circumstances factors by a preponderance of the evidence (see CPL 400.20[5] ).

This recitation of the statutory terms suffices to show that the relevant statutes violate the Apprendi rule.