People v. Gibson
[…] Over Gibson's objection, the trial court instructed the jury with modified CALCRIM No. 372: "If the defendant fled or tried to flee immediately after the crime was committed or after he was accused of committing the crime, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled or tried to flee, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled or tried to flee cannot prove guilt by itself. This is a question of fact for the jury to determine."

Section 1127c requires the court to give a flight instruction in a criminal trial "where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt" if the flight is "immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime." CALCRIM No. 372 "is merely a distillation of the instructional duty imposed on the trial court by . . . section 1127c." (People v. Pettigrew (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 477, 499; accord, People v. Price (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 409, 454 [CALCRIM No. 372 is consistent with section 1127c].) A flight "instruction is properly given if the jury could reasonably infer that the defendant's flight reflected consciousness of guilt." (People v. Howard (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1000, 1020; accord, People v. Cage (2015) 62 Cal.4th 256, 285.)

Section 1127c provides in full, "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."

Gibson argues the jail call in which Mario told Gibson that he was wondering why Gibson fled shows that he did not flee out of consciousness of guilt. According to Gibson, if Mario and Gibson committed the December 10 shooting, Mario would not have questioned why Gibson fled.