People v. Gauwain
[…] (Id. at p. 412.) No such judicial overreach is present here.

Gauwain further argues that by waiting to try him until eight months after his prior term expired, the trier of fact never actually determined whether he met the MDO criteria while confined pending trial. Gauwain, however, cites to no authority for the proposition that the trier of fact at the time of the section 2972 hearing must evaluate whether he met the criteria at some point prior to the trial date. Rather, section 2972, subdivision (c) is worded in the present tense-that the trial court or jury must "find[] that the patient has a severe mental health disorder, that the patient's severe mental health disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of the patient's severe mental health disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others"-in other words, the trier of fact's conclusions should be focused on a defendant's condition at the time of the trial itself.