People v. Gauwain
[…] Before commencing the consolidated trial on the two petitions, the trial court considered and denied Gauwain's renewed motion to dismiss.

The petition was not file stamped but the parties do not dispute its authenticity or its filing as the operative second petition.

2. Legal Principles

For certain offenders with severe mental health disorders who have been convicted of specified crimes, the MDO statutory scheme authorizes commitment for compulsory treatment by the Department of State Hospitals as a condition of parole. (§ 2962.) "[I]f the parolee's or prisoner's severe mental health disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment" (§ 2970, subd. (a)), the district attorney may petition the superior court to order "continued involuntary treatment for one year" (§ 2970, subd. (b)).