People v. Gauwain
[…] (People v. Allen (2007) 42 Cal.4th 91, 104.) The statutory requirement of filing before the expiration of the prior commitment term is mandatory. (Ibid.; Lara, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 228.)

In contrast, the statutory deadline for commencing a recommitment trial is directory, not mandatory; therefore, a trial court does not lose jurisdiction to entertain a recommitment petition even if the prior commitment term has since expired. (Cobb, supra, 48 Cal.4th at pp. 249-250; see § 2972, subd. (a)(2) [trial on the petition "shall" begin at least 30 calendar days before "the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless the time is waived by the person or unless good cause is shown"].) Although section 2972, subdivision (a)'s deadlines are not mandatory, "without a time waiver or good cause, section 2972 does not permit continued confinement when an extension trial does not begin before the scheduled release date." (Cobb, supra, at p. 252.)

At the recommitment trial, "[i]f the court or jury finds that the patient has a severe mental health disorder, that the patient's severe mental health disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of the patient's severe mental health disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others, the court shall order the patient recommitted to the facility ...." (§ 2972, subd. (c).) The commitment "shall be for a period of one year from the date of termination of parole or a previous commitment or the scheduled date of release from prison as specified in Section 2970." (Ibid.)

3. Analysis