People v. Gauwain
[…] (See Morris, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 190.) However, as explained in further detail below, even assuming that Gauwain has preserved his claims, we find no reversible error.

3. Legal Principles and Standard of Review

Gauwain argues that the records that were admitted contained multiple levels of hearsay. Hearsay evidence "is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Hearsay evidence is inadmissible unless an exception applies. (Id., subd. (b).)

Under Evidence Code section 1271, "[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or even if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." The party offering the evidence bears the burden to establish that these foundational requirements have been met. (People v. Hovarter (2008) 44 Cal.4th 983, 1011.)