People v. Gauther
[…] Plotkin's testimony alone would have been sufficient to support the court's finding because the court also considered the testimony of Dr. Gunnarsson. "A single psychiatric opinion that an individual is dangerous because of a mental disorder constitutes substantial evidence to support an extension of the defendant's commitment under [Penal Code] section 1026.5." (People v. Bowers (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 870, 879.) Thus, even without Dr. Plotkin's testimony regarding Gauther's current dangerousness, substantial evidence would still support the court's finding.

Penal Code section 1026.5 authorizes keeping a person beyond his or her date of maximum confinement "if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others." (Pen. Code, § 1026.5, subd. (b)(1).)

4. The Court Did Not Err in Permitting the Experts to Rely on Atascadero's Rating of Gauther as Being a "High Risk" for Violence