People v. Garcia
[…] Brian ran home in three minutes, but he immediately returned with his family by car. The firearm was discharged shortly after the arrival of Brian and his family. Substantial evidence supported the conclusion that the firearm was discharged in connection with the robbery.

Sufficiency of Evidence that Gun was Discharged in a School Zone

Defendants were convicted of count 4, discharging a firearm in a gun-free school zone. "[I]t shall be unlawful for any person, with reckless disregard for the safety of another, to discharge, or attempt to discharge, a firearm in a school zone." (§ 626.9, subd. (d).) "'School zone' means an area in, or on the grounds of, a public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or grades 1 to 12, inclusive, or within a distance of 1,000 feet from the grounds of the public or private school." (§ 626.9, subd. (e)(1).) The jury was instructed with a special instruction mirroring the statute.

Defendants posit that insufficient evidence establishes that the discharge occurred in a school zone.