People v. Garcia
[…] (People v. Beeler (1995) 9 Cal.4th 953, 989; see also People v. Delamora (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1850, 1856 ["Clearly it is up to the trial court to determine the appropriate procedure to follow when a question arises about a juror's continued service"].) The trial court's "duty," upon being "put on notice of the possibility a juror is subject to improper influences" is simply "to make whatever inquiry is reasonably necessary to determine if the juror should be discharged (Burgener, supra, 41 Cal.3d at p. 520.)

Section 1120 provides: "If a juror has any personal knowledge respecting a fact in controversy in a cause, he or she must declare the same in open court during the trial. If, during the retirement of the jury, a juror declares a fact that could be evidence in the cause, as of his or her own knowledge, the jury must return into court. In either of these cases, the juror making the statement must be sworn as a witness and examined in the presence of the parties in order that the court may determine whether good cause exists for his or her discharge as a juror."

Forfeiture

By failing to object to the trial court's inquiry, or lack thereof, appellant forfeited his claim that the trial court's inquiry was inadequate.