People v. Garcia
[…] With that information, it was reasonable for the court to move to an inquiry as to whether her familiarity with the officer would affect her ability to impartially discharge her duties as a juror. Although it would have been within the court's discretion under section 1089 to inquire further into such matters as the officer's reputation and the juror's contacts with him, the court did not abuse its discretion in not doing so.

Finally, appellant also argues the court violated section 1120 because the court failed to swear Juror No. 1944768 as a witness. We disagree. This is not a case in which the court had information that a juror "ha[d] any personal knowledge respecting a fact in controversy in a cause ...." (§ 1120.) Therefore, section 1120 has no application here.

Ineffective Assistance of Counsel