People v. Gabba
[…] Owen properly considered and relied upon the contents of the police report containing Gabba’s admission to Detective Franey. Moreover, and notwithstanding the fact that Gabba’s counsel proffered no objection when Dr. Owen plainly indicated his intent to read from the report, any error in allowing Dr. Owen to do so was harmless.

“‘Expert testimony may . . . be premised on material that is not admitted into evidence so long as it is material of a type that is reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming their opinions. (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b); [citations].) . . . [¶] . . . And because Evidence Code section 802 allows an expert witness to “state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based,” an expert witness whose opinion is based on such inadmissible matter can, when testifying, describe the material that forms the basis of the opinion.