People v. Frederickson
[…] In reviewing such a claim, we determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the offense proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237 (1985); People v. McCoy, 378 Ill. App. 3d 954, 962 (2008). ¶ 31 As a convicted sex offender, the defendant was obligated to comply with the registration requirements of the Act. 730 ILCS 150/3 (West 2010). The Act states:

"Any person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, with the sheriff's office of the county in which he or she is located in an unincorporated area, or with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she is located. The agency of jurisdiction will document each weekly registration to include all the locations where the person has stayed during the past 7 days.
The sex offender or sexual predator shall provide accurate information as required by the Department of State Police. That information shall include the sex offender's or sexual predator's current place of employment." 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2010).
¶ 32 The Act continues, noting that any offender "shall, within 3 days of *** establishing a residence, place of employment, or temporary domicile in any county, register in person as set forth in subsection (a) or (a-5)." 730 ILCS 150/3(b) (West 2010). ¶ 33 Finally, the Act states: