People v. Frank M. (In re Frank M.)
[…] We agree the juvenile court violated section 700.1, requiring a conditional reversal of the court's adjudication. However, we disagree that reversal of the denial of Frank's motion to suppress is mandated.

All further undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated.

The Governing Law

In 1980, the Legislature enacted legislation governing the juvenile court law as it concerned motions to suppress evidence, judgments and appeals. (Stats. 1980, ch. 1095, pp. 3511-3512.) As relevant to Frank's current appeal, the 1980 legislation added section 700.1 to the juvenile court law. Section 700.1 currently reads:

"Any motion to suppress as evidence any tangible or intangible thing obtained as a result of an [alleged] unlawful search or seizure shall be heard prior to the attachment of jeopardy . . . .

Jeopardy attaches in a criminal juvenile proceeding "'when the first witness is sworn at the adjudicatory phase of the jurisdictional hearing'"; thereafter, a juvenile may not be retried unless there is a mistrial. (In re Pedro C. (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 174, 180.)