People v. Foster
[…] Inc., et. al., 49 NY2d 389 at 394).

CPL 190.65(1) authorizes an indictment when "(a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense . . ." (legal sufficiency) "and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense" (reasonable cause).

"Legally sufficient evidence" is "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof (CPL 70.10[1]). This definition connotes a purely legal concept. "Reasonable cause to believe that a person committed an offense exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it" (CPL 70.10[2]). "This definition focuses on the issue of whether the evidence is of sufficient weight and persuasiveness to establish a reasonable likelihood the defendant committed the offense" (Preiser, Practice Commentaries, CPL 70.10, McKinney's Consolidated Law of New York Annotated).