People v. Foster
[…] Williams , 504 U.S. 36). "As long as the Grand Jury could rationally have drawn the guilty inference," the evidence is legally sufficient ( People v . Deegan , 69 NY2d 976 at 979). That other innocent inferences could have also rationally been made by the Grand Jury is irrelevant ( Deegan , supra, at 979). "The primary function of the Grand Jury in our system is to investigate crimes and determine whether sufficient evidence exists to accuse a citizen of a crime and subject him or her to criminal prosecution" ( People v . Calbud. Inc., et. al., 49 NY2d 389 at 394).

CPL 190.65(1) authorizes an indictment when "(a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense . . ." (legal sufficiency) "and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense" (reasonable cause).

"Legally sufficient evidence" is "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof (CPL 70.10[1]). This definition connotes a purely legal concept.