People v. Foster
[…] Furthermore, assuming a failure to properly instruct the Grand Jury pursuant to CPL 190.25(6) - when necessary or appropriate, the district attorney must instruct the Grand Jury on matters before it - dismissal is not compelled or necessarily warranted. The question the reviewing court must address is does the omission of necessary or appropriate instructions impair the integrity of the Grand Jury ( People v . Pacheco , 56 AD3d 381; see also People v . Darby ,supra).

Pursuant to CPL 200.50(7)(a), an indictment must contain a "plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation." This is a jurisdictional requirement which may be satisfied by the count(s) in the indictment tracking the language of the statute.