People v. Foster
[…] It is the court's responsibility to ensure that the indictment does not violate CPL 200.30(1), to wit., that it is not multiplicitous which occurs when two or more separate counts charge the same conduct (see People v . Senisi , 196 Ad2d 376 [2 Dep't 1994]; People v . Kindlon , 217 AD2d 793 [3 Dep't 1995]) - and that the indictment does not violate CPL 200.30(1), to wit., that is that it is not duplicitous which occurs when a count impermissibly charges more than one crime.

Lastly, when the court considers the question of any impairment of Grand Jury proceedings, it looks to CPL 210.35(5) which provides: "A grand jury proceeding is defective with the meaning of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when * * * [t]he proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such a degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result." This "demanding test"is "very precise and very high" especially in the context of the "policies underlying it." Whether impairment of the Grand Jury proceedings occurred must be answered before the court considers the "additional prejudice prong."