People v. Ford
[…] (See Brown, supra, 52 Cal.App.5th at p. 903 [noting that sections 2933.1 and 2933.2 operate to restrict or eliminate presentence conduct credit].) Although section 2933.2 bars convicted murderers from receiving conduct credits, it does not apply in Ford's case because Ford committed his offense before the effective date of the statute. (See § 2933.2, subd. (d) ["This section shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative."]; People v. Ly (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 44, 47 [section 2933.2 became effective on June 3, 1998].) And while section 2933.1 limits the rate of accrual of conduct credits by defendants convicted of violent felonies, it is likewise inapplicable here because Ford's offense preceded its enactment. (§ 2933.1, subd. (d) ["This section shall only apply to offenses listed in subdivision (a) that are committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative."]; People v. Palacios (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 252, 256 [section 2933.1 became effective on Sept. 21, 1994].)