People v. Ford
[…] If Ford is ever resentenced, the proper crediting of his time in presentence detention may become important.

Second, Ford's life without the possibility of parole sentence did not render him statutorily ineligible to receive presentence conduct credits. (See Brown, supra, 52 Cal.App.5th at p. 903 [noting that sections 2933.1 and 2933.2 operate to restrict or eliminate presentence conduct credit].) Although section 2933.2 bars convicted murderers from receiving conduct credits, it does not apply in Ford's case because Ford committed his offense before the effective date of the statute. (See § 2933.2, subd. (d) ["This section shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative."]; People v. Ly (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 44, 47 [section 2933.2 became effective on June 3, 1998].) And while section 2933.1 limits the rate of accrual of conduct credits by defendants convicted of violent felonies, it is likewise inapplicable here because Ford's offense preceded its enactment.