People v. Figueroa
[…] He was not housed in a protective area reserved for dropouts. He was housed with an active Norteño and the two have had no problems, which would not be the case if Figueroa were a dropout. He described telephone calls made to Figueroa seeking his judgment about others' standings within the gang, as demonstrating his recognition among Norteños as an authority figure. "I have no reservations about listing him as an active associate of the gang," Detective Santiago concluded.

DISCUSSION

A. The Gang Enhancement

Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) provides for a sentence enhancement for "any person who is convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members . . . ." "There are two 'prongs' to the [gang] enhancement.