People v. Fernandez
[…] Thus, the statute provides that "a person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction" (CPL 40.20, subd. 2) and then, as Judge DENZER puts it, "postulates certain exceptions to that rule" (Practice Commentary on CPL 40.20 in McKinney's Cons. Laws of N Y, Book 11A, p. 107, supra). We find that the exceptions to the general rule are not apposite here. The impetus of the statute, consequently, exempts a person from multiple prosecutions founded on the same transaction, unless an exception plainly renders the general rule inapplicable.

CPL 40.20 in its entirety reads as follows:
"§ 40.20. Previous prosecution; when a bar to second prosecution.
"1. A person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense.
"2. A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless:
"(a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other; or
"(b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil; or