People v. Feazell
[…] [Citation.]" Busse, 2016 IL App (1st) 142941, ¶ 24 (citing People v. Burgess, 2015 IL App (1st) 130657, ¶ 227). In People v. Davis, 93 Ill. 2d 155 (1982), our supreme court held that a statute requiring the trial court to state its reasons for imposing a particular sentence would be unconstitutional if it were construed to be a mandatory requirement but a construction that would render such a statute solely directory would not be unconstitutional. Davis, 93 Ill. 2d at 162. Section 5-4.5-50(c) of the Code of Corrections states that "[t]he sentencing judge in each felony conviction shall set forth his or her reasons for imposing the particular sentence entered in the case ***." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(c) (West 2014). "[T]o hold that the term 'shall' denominates a mandatory requirement imposed upon the judiciary at sentencing would be to find the statute to be constitutionally invalid. As we presume that the legislature intended to enact a valid statute,