People v. Espinoza
[…] On the state of the law and the record, we agree with Espinoza and the Attorney General that the trial court’s ruling was erroneous. So we turn to the record on the issue of prejudice.

Evidence Code section 1324: “Evidence of a person’s general reputation with reference to his character or a trait of his character at a relevant time in the community in which he then resided or in a group with which he then habitually associated is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule.”