People v. Esang
[…] Indeed, in Harris, our supreme court affirmed the trial court's decision to allow the State to cross-examine a defendant regarding his prior juvenile adjudications in light of the supreme court's conclusion that it had "no basis for disturbing the trial court's conclusion that defendant was attempting to mislead the jury, as it was in a far better position than we are to assess the meaning of defendant's testimony." (Emphasis in original.) Id. at 591.

¶ 26 We will not disturb the conclusion of the trial court, and in further support of the trial court's conclusion we note that Section 2630/2.1 of the Criminal Identification Act provides:

"For the purpose of maintaining complete and accurate criminal records of the Department of State Police, it is necessary for all policing bodies of this State, the clerk of the circuit court, the Illinois Department of Corrections, the sheriff of each county, and State's Attorney of each county to submit certain criminal arrest, charge, and disposition
information to the Department for filing at the earliest time possible." (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS 2630/2.1 (2014).

The Criminal Identification Act also contains provisions for expunging or sealing the record of certain arrests from such "criminal records." 20 ILCS 2630/5.2 (2014).