In re E.N.
[…] B. There Was Substantial Evidence that E.N. Delayed Officer Rude in the Performance of a Lawful Detention.

Section 148(a)(1) imposes liability on "[e]very person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed." An offense under section 148(a)(1) has three elements: " ' "(1) the defendant willfully resisted, delayed, or obstructed a peace officer, (2) when the officer was engaged in the [lawful] performance of his or her duties, and (3) the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the other