People v. Elizalde
[…] (See People v. Avery (2002) 27 Cal.4th 49, 58.)

The task of statutory construction requires the court to turn first to the words of the statute, giving them their usual and ordinary meaning. When the statutory language is clear, it is unnecessary to go further to complete the task of ascertaining and effectuating legislative intent. (People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 621.) We therefore first review the language of the relevant statutes.

When, as in this case, the People exercise prosecutorial discretion pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, subdivision (d)(1), to file criminal charges directly in adult court, Penal Code section 1170.17, subdivision (a), provides that the defendant upon conviction is “subject to the same sentence as an adult convicted of the identical offense, in accordance with the provisions set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 1170.19....” (Pen. Code, § 1170.17, subd. (a).)

Section 1170.19, subdivision (a), in turn, specifies that “[n]othwithstanding any other provision of law, the following shall apply to a person sentenced pursuant to Section 1170.17,” and then lists four enumerated subparts. (§ 1170.19, subd. (a).)