People v. Elizalde
[…] (a).) If a defendant cannot meet the threshold eligibility requirements set forth in subdivision (a)(1), there is, of course, no need for a court to move on to any of the other enumerated subparts of subdivision (a), including subpart (4).

The provisions of Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6 referenced in Penal Code section 1170.19, subdivision (a)(1), further dispel any notion that discretion to order a juvenile disposition pursuant to subdivision (a)(4) is not limited by subdivision (a)(1). Subdivision (a) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6 specifies: “(a) No minor shall be committed to the [DJF] when he or she is convicted in a criminal action for an offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 [a violent felony] or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 [a ‘serious felony’] of the Penal Code and is sentenced to incarceration for life, an indeterminate period to life, or a determinate period of years such that the maximum number of years of potential confinement when added to the minor’s age would exceed 25 years. Except as specified in subdivision (b), in all other cases in which the minor has been convicted in a criminal action, the court shall retain discretion to sentence the minor to the Department of Corrections or to commit the minor to the [DJF].(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1732.6, subd. (a), italics added.) Subdivision (b) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6 further provides: “No minor shall be committed to the [Division of Juvenile Facilities] when he or she is convicted in a criminal action for: [¶]... [¶]... (3) An offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, if the minor had attained the age of 16 years or older at the time of commission of the offense....” The implication of the phrase, “[e]xcept as specified in subdivision (b), in all other cases... the court shall retain discretion to sentence the minor to the Department of Corrections or to commit the minor to the [DJF],” is that the court does not have discretion to commit the minor to the