People v. Egbune
[…] Respondent offered the document as evidence that Jones was served. The return, however, bears no signature yet is notarized, gutting the very purpose of the notarization. That a notary public would authenticate a nonexistent signature on a legal attestation is unnerving. That a licensed lawyer would then file such a document to support the continuing viability of his pleaded claims is outrageous. On its face, the return is neither accurate nor has integrity, yet Respondent represented its veracity when he attached it to his motion for default.

Ex. 185.

See C.R.S. § 24-21-505(3) ("A notarial officer who witnesses or attests to a signature shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, that the individual appearing before the officer and signing the record has the identity claimed.").

See Ex. 187 at 87:17-21.

We find that Respondent submitted this return at least recklessly. He did not file this return in the normal course of business by uploading it to the e-filing system soon after it was purportedly faxed to him.