People v. Eagle
[…] D. Admissibility of the CAC Interview Under Section 1360

At trial, the prosecutor indicated he intended to introduce the videotape of the CAC interview based upon section 1360. Defendant objected to the admission of the CAC interview on various grounds, including improper impeachment, improper notice, lack of foundation, and lack of reliability. Following a hearing, the court ruled that the interview was admissible under section 1360. On appeal, defendant challenges this ruling on the ground that the interview lacked the reliability required by section 1360.

Section 1360 provides, in part:

"(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] . . . [¶]

"(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability."

We review the court's ruling for an abuse of discretion. (People v.