People v. Dunbar
[…] Pursuant to the statute, however, defendant was required to submit a DNA sample and pay the analysis fee regardless of the subsequent vacation of the adjudication. 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a), (j) (West 2008). This fact does not alter our analysis where there is no indication on the record that defendant subsequently expunged his DNA sample from the system (see 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(f-1) (West 2008) (detailing the procedure required to expunge a DNA record from the DNA identification index)) or was refunded the fee.

¶ 65 2. The State's Attorney Fee

¶ 66 Section 4-2002.1(a) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(a) (West 2012)) provides, in pertinent part, that State's attorneys "shall be entitled" to various fees, including:

"For each conviction in prosecutions on indictments for first degree murder, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, kidnapping, arson and forgery, $60. All other cases punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary, $60."
¶ 67 The parties dispute the plain meaning of the statute. Defendant argues that he was improperly assessed a fee because only a defendant who was charged by a grand jury indictment must pay the fee, while he was charged by information.