People v. Douglas
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] Do not consider this evidence for any other purpose." (Italics added.)

As previously discussed, Evidence Code section 1109 allows the introduction of evidence of a defendant's commission of prior acts of domestic violence in a criminal action charging a defendant with an offense involving domestic violence subject to Evidence Code section 352. (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a)(1).) As used in Evidence Code section 1109, " 'Domestic violence' has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code." (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).) Section 13700 defines " 'domestic violence' " as "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship," (id., subd. (b)) and " 'abuse' " as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." (Id., subd. (a), italics added.)