People v. Dolson
[…] A nonjury trial was held in Syracuse City Court (Brian DeJoseph, J.), at which time he was found not guilty of disorderly conduct, but guilty of possessing a gravity knife in violation of Penal Law § 265.01 (1). Appellant/defendant's sentence has been stayed pending determination of this appeal. This appeal raises the issues of:

(1) Whether the knife which appellant possessed is a gravity knife, as defined by Penal Law § 265.00 (5), and

(2) Whether the maximum six-month sentence imposed by the trial court was unduly harsh and excessive.

Addressing the first issue of whether the knife found on appellant is a gravity knife, Penal Law § 265.00 (5) states that: "`Gravity knife' means any knife which has a blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device."