People v. Diguglielmo
[…] Bacchi, 186 AD2d 663, 588 NYS2d 619 (2nd Dep't 1992).

Even if a defendant's chances of success in meeting his burden of proof may be slight or remote, that, by itself, does not furnish a basis to deny the motion without a hearing. People v. Hughes, 181 AD2d 912, 581 NYS2d 838 (2nd Dep't 1992).

Initially, the People argue that Defendant's C.P.L. § 440 motion should be dismissed as the statements obtained from the witnesses were not sworn. C.P.L. § 440.30(1) states, in pertinent part, that on a motion to vacate a judgment of conviction, if based upon the existence of facts, "the motion papers must contain sworn allegations" and such sworn allegations "may be based upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the affiant must state the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief. The defendant may further submit documentary evidence or information supporting or tending to support the allegations of the moving papers." Despite the People's constant and continued protestation to the contrary, Defendant's moving papers and supplemental submissions comport with the dictates of the statute; the statements contained in the Affidavit of Defendant's Supplemental Notice of Motion were sworn to based upon information