People v. Diguglielmo
[…] A. Improper and prejudicial conduct occurred outside of the trial record.

C.P.L. § 440.10 is a mechanism whereby a defendant may challenge his judgment of conviction based upon facts not appearing in the record and which undermine the legitimacy of the judgment. People v. Crimmins, 38 NY2d 407, 381 NYS2d 1 (1975). To obtain relief pursuant to C.P.L. § 440.10, a defendant must raise and satisfy one of the eight grounds enumerated therein. C.P.L. § 440.10(1)(a-h).

C.P.L. § 440.30(5) states, in pertinent part, that "if the court does not determine the motion pursuant to subdivisions two, three or four, it must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to the determination thereof." The power to vacate a judgment of conviction, as well as the determination of whether to hold an evidentiary hearing lies within the sole discretion of the hearing court to which the motion is addressed. See, People v. Baxley, 84 NY2d 208, 639 NE2d 746, 616 NYS2d 7 (1994); see also, People v.