People v. Diaz
[…] The trial court denied defendant's section 1385 motion to dismiss the prior strike allegations and sentenced defendant to 25 years to life, plus 11 years four months.

Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Additional facts are included in the discussion as relevant to the contentions on appeal.

DISCUSSION

I

Defendant claims there is insufficient evidence that he possessed burglar's tools. He argues a folding knife is not a burglar's tool within the meaning of section 466. We review de novo issues involving the interpretation of a statute. (People v. Mgebrov (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 579, 585.)

Section 466 provides: "Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, bump key, floor-safe door puller, master key, ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . ."

Defendant relies on People v. Diaz (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 396 (Diaz), in which the Fourth District Court of Appeal said a device must be similar to those enumerated in section 466 to constitute a burglar's tool.