People v. Diaz
[…] (d)(1)). The trial court sentenced appellant to a total term of 20 years 4 months. Appellant timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

I. Admission of Dr. Gelman's Videotaped Testimony

Appellant challenges the trial court's admission of Dr. Gelman's videotaped conditional examination during the retrial. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the testimony.

A. Relevant Proceedings

After appellant's first trial resulted in a mistrial on count 1, respondent moved to conduct a videotaped conditional examination of Dr. Gelman pursuant to section 1336, subdivision (a). Respondent stated that the trial was set for March 17, 2015, and Dr. Gelman was expecting a baby in April 2015, rendering her "so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehension that . . . she will be unable to attend the trial." (§ 1336, subd. (a).) Appellant objected, arguing that many people work up to a few days before giving birth, and there was no indication of Dr. Gelman's due date or of whether she had a medical problem with her pregnancy.