People v. Diaz
[…] Defense counsel then objected to "another section called rebuttal," which the court stated would be admitted only if the mother or sister testified to certain issues.

The record shows that defense counsel's objection to the "unavailability portion" of Dr. Gelman's testimony was not an objection to the trial court's finding of her unavailability but to the portion of her testimony regarding her pregnancy, as the trial court indicated. Appellant therefore waived his challenge to the court's finding that Dr. Gelman was unavailable for trial.

Even if not waived, appellant's challenge fails. Section 1336 provides in pertinent part: "When a material witness for the defendant, or for the people . . . is so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehension that he or she will be unable to attend the trial, . . . the defendant or the people may apply for an order that the witness be examined conditionally." (§ 1336, subd. (a).) "'The defendant has the right to be present in person and with counsel at [such] examination . . . .' (§ 1340, subd. (a).)" (People v.