People v. Desper
[…] He contends the report was hearsay and that no exception to the hearsay rule applied. Further, acknowledging that his objections were ultimately sustained, he contends the jurors had already been exposed to the evidence and were not admonished to disregard it. Finally, he maintains that because the hearsay nature of the testimony violated his right of confrontation, the appropriate standard of review is the Chapman harmless error test, requiring reversal.

Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1271, “[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”

Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36 (Crawford).

Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18 (Chapman).

As to the Crawford issue, the People contend, citing People v.