People v. De La Cerda
[…] (People v. Samayoa (1997) 15 Cal.4th 795, 845.) Since the failure of either prong of an ineffective assistance of counsel claim (defective representation or prejudice) is fatal to establishing the claim, we need not address both prongs if we conclude the appellant cannot prevail on one of them. (See People v. Sapp (2003) 31 Cal.4th 240, 263.)

Under Evidence Code section 801, expert testimony is admissible only if the subject matter of the testimony is "sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact." (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a); People v. Vang (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1038, 1044.) If an expert's opinion is admissible because it is helpful to the jury under this test, the testimony is "not objectionable because it embraces the ultimate issue to be decided by the [jury]." (Evid.