People v. Davis
[…] Section 25400 does not apply if the person has a concealed-carry license. (§ 25655.)

Section 25850, subdivision (a) provides: "A person is guilty of carrying a loaded firearm when the person carries a loaded firearm on the person or in a vehicle while in any public place or on any public street in an incorporated city, city and county, or in any public place or on any public street in a prohibited area of an unincorporated area of a county or city and county." Again, section 25850 does not apply if the person has a concealed-carry license. (§ 26010.)

Former section 26150, one of the concealed-carry licensing statutes, provided:

"When a person applies for a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the sheriff of a county may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the following:

"(1) The applicant is of good moral character.

"(2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license.