People v. Davis
[…] "(1) The applicant is of good moral character.

"(2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license.

"(3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or the applicant's principal place of employment or business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or business.

"(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165." (Stats. 2015, ch. 785, § 2 [former § 26150, subd. (a)].)

Former section 26155 similarly provided that "the chief or other head of a municipal police department of any city or city and county may issue a license" using the same criteria as those found in former section 26150. We will cite former section 26150 in this opinion, with the understanding that the reasoning also applies to former section 26155. The provisions of former sections 26150 and 26155 are relevant here.