People v. Davis
[…] (People v. Miller (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 935 (Miller).) And the crime of carrying a loaded firearm in public under section 25850 does not violate the Second Amendment because the unconstitutionality during the relevant time period of discrete licensing requirements does not render section 25850 facially unconstitutional. (People v. Mosqueda (2023) 97 Cal.App.5th 399, 403, 413-414 (Mosqueda).)

We will reverse the judgment and remand the matter to the trial court with directions to overrule defendants' demurrers to the information.

BACKGROUND

Section 25400, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a person is guilty of carrying a concealed weapon if the person "[c]arries concealed within any vehicle that is under the person's control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." Section 25400 does not apply if the person has a concealed-carry license. (§ 25655.)