People v. Davis
[…] (Mosqueda, at pp. 410-411, 413414.) We similarly reject defendants' challenge to the section 25850 charge based on the former good moral character requirement in the licensing statutes.

C

Defendants also contend the use of the phrase "may issue" in the licensing statute during the relevant time period, former section 26150, rendered the licensing scheme unconstitutional under Bruen because it gave the sheriff discretion to deny the license application even if the objective criteria, such as completing a firearms course, for example, were met. Former section 26150, subdivision (a) provided that "the sheriff of a county may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the [requirements]." (Stats. 2015, ch. 785, § 2, italics added.) Indeed, Bruen characterized New York and California as "may issue" states because those states unconstitutionally imposed good cause requirements on the issuance of a license.