People v. Davis
[…] (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1, 2.) The People agree the amended sections 12022.5, subdivision (a) and 12022.53, subdivision (h) apply to defendant, but argue remand is unnecessary because the trial record demonstrates the court would not have dismissed the firearm enhancements. We agree that we should remand the case to let the trial court to exercise its discretion.

Before Senate Bill No. 620, section 12022.5, subdivision (c) and section 12022.53, subdivision (h) prohibited courts from striking section 12022.5 and section 12022.53 enhancements. (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1, 2.) Senate Bill No. 620 amended section 12022.5, subdivision (c) and section 12022.53, subdivision (h) to read in relevant part: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section." (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1, 2.) These amendments are relevant here because the trial court imposed the upper term sentence of three years and four months for the personal firearm enhancements attached to the count 5 and count 12 assault convictions under section 12022.5, subdivision (a);