People v. Davis
[…] People v. Clark, 278 Ill. App. 3d 996, 1006 (1996). The statute specifically states that the court may impose consecutive sentences:

"If, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is the opinion of the court that consecutive
sentences are requires to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2008).

¶ 39 Here, during the sentencing hearing, the trial court stated:

"Having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of this defendant, it is my opinion that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by [defendant].